Skip to content

The Correct Answer is B!

Knowledge to Practice, in collaboration with Mayo Clinic, offers online board review and lifelong learning products in Internal Medicine. With a full pre-assessment, you can identify the topics you’ve master and focus your time on topics where you need it the most. Our products are proven to increase knowledge 75% more than traditional methods in less time.

Use promo code PREP175 to save $175 off any internal medicine product *

Question:

A 78 year-old African American man presents in the doctor's office 8 weeks after being discharged from the hospital following an upper GI bleed from a duodenal ulcer. He is now totally asymptomatic. He completed a 2 week course of amoxicillin and clarithromycin. He was on omeprazole 20 mg a day (stopped one week earlier).

Lab Results:
CBC- Hemoglobin: 14.2 [13.5-17.5 g/dL]
Hematocrit: 42 [38.8-50.0%]
MCV: 89 [81.2-95.1 fL]
Leukocytes: 5 [3.5-10.5 x10⁹/L]
Platelet Count: 170 [150-450 x10⁹/L]

 

Which of the following is the most appropriate next step in patient care?

  1. No further testing is needed
  2. Perform a fecal H. pyloriantigen
  3. Repeat upper endoscopy with gastric biopsies
  4. H. pylori serology

* Offer Expires April 5, 2019. Discounts and promotions are for new product purchases only. They do not apply to previously purchased products.

Scroll To Top